Nearest performances

Die Zauberflöte 8 December9 December
The Winter’s Tale 11 December11 December12 December
The Seagull 14 December15 December16 December16 February17 February
La bohème 23 December25 December
Nutcracker 24 December4 January
The Story of Kai and Gerda 29 December29 December30 December31 December2 January
Carmen 14 January15 January16 January
Etudes 29 January30 January
Carmen Suite 29 January30 January
Anna Karenina 2 February3 February


				
Антон Гришанин

Biography

Graduated from the Ural State Mussorgsky Conservatoire (trumpet class) and continued as a post-graduate specializing in opera-symphonic conducting (Evgeny Brazhnik’s class). He completed an additional course at Salzburg’s Mozarteum (University of Music and Dramatic Arts).

He worked as assistant to the chief conductor at the Ekaterinburg Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet. From 2003-2009, he worked at the Chelyabinsk Mikhail Glinka State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet; from 2009-2013, he was appointed music director and chief conductor at the same theatre.
At the Chelyabinsk Theatre he was a member of the production team for the operas: The Queen of Spades (2006, nominated for the Golden Mask in the Best production in the genre of opera category) and Lohengrin (2011, five nominations for the Golden Mask Award) among others.

Since 2008 he he had been a guest conductor, in 2013-2018 – a staff conductor at the Moscow’s Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Music Theatre.
During the season 2018/19 Anton Grishanin became the conductor of the Bolshoi Theatre.

His repertoire includes over fifty operas and ballets.
As a member of the production team he took part in the productions of operas: The Story of Kai and Gerda by Banevich (2014), Iolanta by Tchaikovsky (2015), The Stone Guest by Dargomyzhsky (2016), and ballets: A Hero of Our Time by Demutsky (2015), Forgotten Land to music by Britten (2017), Nureyev by Demutsky (2017), The Winter’s Tale by Talbot (2019).

He also conducts symphony and concert programmes. He is a permanent participant in the Irina Arkhipova presents... International Festival, Festival in Bangkok (Thailand) and in the ballet festivals In Honour of Ekaterina Maximova and Tatiana Predeina Invites...
He has conducted the final rounds of the following international competitions: the S. N. Competition for Pianists, the M.I. Glinka Competition for Singers. Under the auspices of the Opera — New Generation project, he conducted the Gala Concert for the prize winners of the M.I.Glinka International Competition of Singers at the Big Hall of the Moscow Conservatoire (Symphony Orchestra of the Russian State Music TV and Radio Centre).

As guest conductor he has worked with various theatres and orchestras in Russia and abroad, among them National Philharmonic of Russia, Bayerische Staatsoper in Munich, Deutsche Oper and Staatsoper in Berlin, English National Opera, Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra, Shanghai Symphony Orchestra, Tokio Ballet company, Ural Opera Ballet (Ekaterinburg State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet), NOVAT (Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre), Saratov Opera and Ballet, Mikhailovsky Theatre (St Petersburg).
He has collaborated with the following outstanding singers — Irina Arkhipova, Elena Obraztsova, Vladislav Pyavko, Anna Netrebko, Ildar Abdrazakov; and ballet dancers — Svetlana Lunkina, Marina Ryzhkina, Andrei Uvarov and others.

In 2008, together with other members of the production team for El mundo de Goya, he was awarded the Government of the Russian Federation prize.
He is the recipient of many prizes from the city of Chelyabinsk and the Chelyabinsk region.

In 2020, he was awarded The Golden Mask National Theatre prize (Best Conductor in Ballet nomination) for The Winter’s Tale (the Bolshoi Theatre production).

All conductors