Nearest performances

Salome 8 February10 February

Awards

2021 – Bayerischer Kammersänger.


				
Вольфганг Аблингер-Шперраке

Biography

Born in Austria, he studies at Musikhochschule in Vienna with Prof. Gerhard Kahry (voice) and Kmsg. Kurt Equiluz (Lied/oratorio).

He makes his début at Opéra National de Paris in 1997 and subsequently is invited to do Goro/Madama Butterfly, Monostatos (with Bob Wilson and Fura del Baus) as well as 1.Geharnischter/Zauberflöte, Capito/Mathis der Maler, Mime/Ring des Nibelungen, Shabby peasant/Lady Macbeth of Mszensk and also participates at the world premiere of Philippe Manoury’s K... (Block/Gerichtsdiener).

At Glyndebourne Festival Opera he sings in more than 130 performances including Vašek/Bartered Bride, Reverend Adams/Peter Grimes, Monostatos, Arnalta/L’Incoronazione di Poppea and the Witch/Hansel und Gretel - the two last also semistaged at the BBC Proms in the Royal Albert Hall, Tanzmeister/Ariadne auf Naxos and Podestà/La finta giardiniera.

Further important engagements: Valzacchi/Rosenkavalier (Monnaie de Bruxelles, Baden-Baden-Festival, Metropolitan Opera, Covent Garden), Dr. Cajus/Falstaff (Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Teatro Real Madrid), Rheingold-Mime (Semperoper Dresden, Teatro alla Scala, Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier/Montreal, De Nederlandse Opera, Bunka Kaikan/Tokyo, Wiener Staatsoper, Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich Opera Festival), Siegfried-Mime (Capitole de Toulouse, Teatro Real, La Fenice, Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich Opera Festival, Staatsoper Stuttgart, De Nederlandse Opera, Canadian Opera Company, Wiener Staatsoper, Odense), Pedrillo/Entführung (Festival Mozart La Coruña, Teatro Real, San Carlo di Napoli), Trimalchio in Maderna’s Satyricon, Josef/Wiener Blut and the world-premiere of Battistelli’s Divorzio all’italiana (Opéra national de Lorraine), Blue-beard/Offenbach (Bregenz Festival, Oper Leipzig, Komische Oper Berlin), Loge/Rheingold (Opéra national du Rhin, Lucerne Festival, Opera North), Aegisth/Elektra (Opéra national du Rhin, Verbier Festival, Wiener Staatsoper), Hauptmann/Wozzeck (La Scala, Bayerische Staatsoper, Opernhaus Zürich, Southbank Centre), Piet/Grand Macabre (English National Opera, Berliner Philharmonie), Witch (Opéra national de Lyon, Bayerische Staatsoper), Herod/Salome (Wiener Volksoper, Wiener Staatsoper, Opernhaus Zürich, Opéra national du Rhin, Munich Opera Festival, Bayerische Staatsoper), Pirzel/Die Soldaten (Salzburg Festival, La Scala), Prinz/Kammerdiener/Marquis in Lulu (Staatsoper Berlin, Bayerische Staatsoper, Théâtre de la Monnaie), scenic world-premiere of Gurre-Lieder/Klaus Narr at Nederlandse Opera and in concert in Bergen, Salle Pleyel/Paris, Lille, Melbourne, Göteborg, Hannover, Saint-Denis-Festival, Royal Festival Hall, Elbphilharmonie/Hamburg, Semperoper/Dresden, Helsinki Festival), Pollux/Liebe der Danae at Salzburg Festival, Ivan/The Nose for his debut at Covent Garden, Wenzel/Bartered Bride and Franz I./Karl V. (Krenek) at Bayerische Staatsoper and Munich Opera Festival.

Recently he has performed Hauptmann and Monostatos live and Valzacchi (only Livestream) at Bayerische Staatsoper, Monostatos (Livestream) at Opéra national de Paris, Monsieur Taupe (Livestream) at Semperoper Dresden, Rheingold-Mime and Herod live at Munich Opera Festival, Herod at Opernhaus Zürich, Hauptmann at Théâtre du Capitole/Toulouse, Pluton/Aristée in Orphée aux enfers at Komische Oper Berlin.

He works with stage directors such as Krzysztof Warlikowski, Dmitri Tcherniakov, Jürgen Flimm, Simon McBurney, Laurent Pelly, Robert Wilson, Pierre Audi, Andreas Kriegenburg, Andrea Breth, Alvis Hermanis, David Bösch, David McVickar, Günter Krämer, David Pountney, Olivier Py, Michel Fau, Robert Carsen, Barrie Kosky or Fura dels Baus and with conductors such as Kirill Petrenko, Daniel Barenboim, Ingo Metzmacher, Franz Welser-Möst, Kent Nagano, Marc Albrecht, Armin & Philippe Jordan, Emmanuelle Haïm, James Conlon, Christian Thielemann, Erik Nielsen, Robin Ticciati, Hartmut Haenchen, Antonio Pappano, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Vladimir Jurowsky, Susanna Mälkki or Simone Young.

Future engagements: Herod at Vienna State Opera and La Scala, Mime/Ring des Nibelungen at Opernhaus Zurich and La Scala, Knusperhexe at Bayerische Staatsoper, Baron de Laubardemont/Devils of Loudun at Munich Opera Festival, Carceriere/Il prigioniero at Berliner Philharmonie.

Discography

DVDs:

Knusperhexe/Hänsel und Gretel, 2009, Valzacchi/Rosenkavalier, 2012, Arnalta/L’incoronazione di Poppea 2009 (Decca), Dr. Cajus/Falstaff, 2002, Mime/Das Rheingold, 2013 (arthaus), Pirzel/Die Soldaten, 2013, Pollux/Die Liebe der Danae, 2017 (EuroArts), Tanzmeister/Ariadne auf Naxos, 2014, Monostatos/Die Zauberflöte, 2015, Klaus Narr/Gurrelieder, 2016 (Opus Arte), Prinz/Kammerdiener in Lulu, 2015 (Deutsche Grammophon), Prinz/Kammerdiener/Marquis in Lulu, 2017 (Bel Air) Hauptmann/Wozzeck, 2016 (accentus).

CDs:

Knusperhexe/Hänsel und Gretel, 2010, Reverend Horace Adams/Peter Grimes, 2010 (Glyndebourne Label), Klaus Narr/Gurrelieder, 2016 (Chandos).