Beethoven Hall

23 November, 19:00
24 November, 19:30
Part I

Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Twelve romances, op. 60

1. “Last Night” to lyrics by Alexei Khomyakov
David Posulikhin (tenor) — 23.11
Alexei Kursanov (tenor) — 24.11

2. “I’ll Tell You Nothing” to lyrics by Afanasy Fet
Albina Tonkikh (soprano) — 23.11
Zarina Bagaeva (soprano) — 24.11

3. “O, If Only You Knew” to lyrics by Alexei Pleshcheyev
Alexei Kursanov (tenor) — 23.11
David Posulikhin (tenor) — 24.11

4. “The Nightingale” to lyrics by Alexander Pushkin
David Posulikhin (tenor) — 23.11
Alexei Kursanov (tenor) — 24.11

5. “Simple Words” to lyrics by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Nikolai Zemlyanskikh (baritone) — 23.11
Bogdan Guenok (baritone) — 24.11

6. “Sleepless Nights” to lyrics by Alexei Apukhtin
Albina Tonkikh (soprano) — 23.11
Nikita Volkov (bass) — 24.11

7. “Song of a Gypsy Girl” to lyrics by Yakov Polonsky
Ulyana Biryukova (mezzo-soprano) — 23.11
Anna Akishina (mezzo-soprano) — 24.11

8. “Forgive!” to lyrics by Nikolai Nekrasov
Bogdan Guenok (baritone) — 23.11
Nikolai Zemlyanskikh (baritone) — 24.11

9. “Night” to lyrics by Yakov Polonsky
Nikita Volkov (bass) — 23.11
Nikolai Zemlyanskikh (baritone) — 24.11

10. “Beyond the Window, in the Shadows” to lyrics by Yakov Polonsky
Alexei Kulagin (bass) — 23.11
Nikita Volkov (bass) — 24.11

11. “Exploit” to lyrics by Alexei Khomyakov
Bogdan Guenok (baritone)

12. “The Gentle Stars Shone for Us” to lyrics by Alexei Pleshcheyev
Anna Akishina (mezzo-soprano) — 23.11
Ulyana Biryukova (mezzo-soprano) — 24.11


Part II

Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Six romances to poems by K. R., op. 63

1. “I Did Not Love You at First”
Zarina Bagaeva (soprano) — 23.11
Albina Tonkikh (soprano) — 24.11

2. “I Opened the Window”
Alexei Kursanov (tenor) — 23.11
David Posulikhin (tenor) — 24.11

3. You Do Not Like Me”
Albina Tonkikh (soprano) — 23.11
Zarina Bagaeva (soprano) — 24.11

4. “The First Meeting”
Albina Tonkikh (soprano)

5. “The Lights Were Paling in the Chambers”

Bogdan Guenok (baritone) — 23.11
Nikolai Zemlyanskikh (baritone) — 24.11

6. Serenade: “O Child! Beneath Your Window”
Lilit Davtyan (soprano) — 23.11
Alexei Kursanov (tenor) — 24.11

Six French Songs, op. 65

1. “Sérénade” on poem by Édouard Turquety
Lilit Davtyan (soprano) — 23.11
Elizaveta Narsia (soprano) — 24.11

2. “Déception” on poem by Paul Collin
Nikolai Zemlyanskikh (baritone) — 23.11
Bogdan Guenok (baritone) — 24.11

3. “Sérénade” (“J’aime dans le rayon”) on poem by Paul Collin
Bogdan Guenok (baritone) — 23.11
Nikolai Zemlyanskikh (baritone) — 24.11

4. “Qu’importe que l’hiver...” on poem by Paul Collin
Elizaveta Narsia (soprano) — 23.11
Lilit Davtyan (soprano) — 24.11

5. “Les larmes” on poem by Augustine Blanchecotte
Lilit Davtyan (soprano) — 23.11
Elizaveta Narsia (soprano) — 24.11

6. “Rondel” on poem by Paul Collin
Alexei Kulagin (bass) — 23.11
Nikolai Zemlyanskikh (baritone) — 24.11

Incidental music for Hamlet, op. 67a

Scene d’Ophelie
Elizaveta Narsia (soprano) — 23.11
Lilit Davtyan (soprano) — 24.11

Deuxieme scene d’Ophelie
Elizaveta Narsia (soprano) — 23.11
Lilit Davtyan (soprano) — 24.11
Elmira Karakhanova (soprano)

Chant du Fossoyeur
Alexei Kulagin (bass) — 23.11
Nikita Volkov (bass) — 24.11

Lel's Second Song
from incidental music for Ostrovsky’s The Snow Maiden
Ulyana Biryukova (mezzo-soprano)

Piano part: Vera Grigorieva, Evgeny Zakharov,Mikhail Korshunov, Ivari Ilja